Changes You Need to Know: Australian Visas

With over 189,000 individuals on visas in Australia, it’s no surprise that Australian visas are a hot topic. As one of the world’s major ‘immigration nations’, Australia also faces constant changes regarding visas.

For the most up-to-date and accurate information, we recommend going straight to the source and visiting the Australian Government’s Department of Home Affairs page. There, you can find all of the different types of visas, how to obtain one, and all the rules surrounding them.

 

For your reference, we've rounded up some of the most notable changes to visas for Australia in 2019. 

 

Here are the most significant migrant changes to Australian visas in 2019: 

  • The introduction of a new temporary sponsored parent visa.
    This means that Australian permanent residents and citizens will be able to bring their parents from overseas to Australia. These are valid for either three or five years and cost $5,000 or $10,000.

 

  • Longer processing time for partner visas.
    Due to the Family Violence Bill passed in November 2018, partner visa sponsorships must be approved first before applications are lodged. This process takes longer because of the extra step.

 

  • A visa for start-up entrepreneurs in South Australia.
    To be eligible, applicants must provide their original idea and complete business plan. This visa is said to be easier to obtain than previously because the average band score on the IELTS is only 5 and it doesn’t require the $200,000 funding arrangement.

 

  • Matching ATO tax records to salaries of employer-sponsored migrants.
    The Department of Home Affairs will be gathering tax file numbers of those who hold a 457 or 482 TSS visa in order to match them with the current tax records to ensure that the salaries are matched.

 

  • The increase in age and length for the working holiday visas.
    Working holiday visa holders now have the opportunity to stay up to three years in Australia, rather than one or two. Subclass 417 visa applicants from Canada and Ireland are also eligible to apply up to age 35. Find further details surrounding the working holiday visa changes here.



For more information surrounding visas, visit the Department of Home Affairs website regularly, as details and conditions are subject to change. To stay current on all things Australia and hospitality, subscribe to our blog below.

Subscribe to our blog

 

About the author Carlyn Shaw

Drawing on 12 years of hospitality experience and coming from a Communications background, I am passionate about all things hospitality.

Temporary-Staff.png

Staffing Solutions: Temporary & Permanent

Discover our informative industry-specific fact sheets and how you can enable operational freedom.

Download your copy

Working-Holiday-Aus.png

The Intelligent Travellers Guide to a Working Holiday in Australia

Full of tips for making the most of this highly rated bucket list experience.

Download your copy

Discover More

Appetite for Excellence 2019 National Fi...

Back in February, we spoke about the Appetite for Excellence program, highlighting its benefits to take your hospit...

June 11, 2019

Hospitality Recruitment: How to Use Empl...

It’s no secret that online marketing and social media is a necessity when it comes to successful hospitality busine...

June 4, 2019

Five Transferable Skills You Gain From W...

You’ve probably noticed that we talk a lot about the “soft skills” you need to work in the hospitality and events i...

June 4, 2019

Client_placing_Role_1sml.png

Submit a job vacancy

Got a position you need to fill? Please enter the job vacancy details below

Thank you your job vacancy has been posted

1/11
Resume_submission_FOHsml.png

Submit your resume

Tell us a bit about yourself,
fill out the form below

Not ready to post a vacancy?

Subscribe to our newsletter instead to keep up to date

Not ready to submit a resume?

Subscribe to our newsletter instead to keep up to date